Successful Advocates
[…] To ensure health care professionals and facilities are fully enabled to provide the critical assistance and care needed by this state and its residents during this unprecedented emergency, it is reasonable and necessary to provide limited and temporary relief from certain restrictions and requirements governing the provision of medical services.

The legislature codified Executive Order 2020-30 as part of the Pandemic Health Care Immunity Act (MCL 691.1473-MCL 691.1477).

MCL 691.1475 specifically provides:

A health care provider or health care facility that provides health care services in support of this state’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic is not liable for an injury, including death, sustained by an individual by reason of those services, regardless of how, under what circumstances, or by what cause those injuries are sustained, unless it is established that the provision of the services constituted willful misconduct, gross negligence, intentional and willful criminal misconduct, or intentional infliction of harm by the health care provider or health care facility.

The Court granted Defendant’s Motion for Summary Disposition “on the basis of immunity provided under Executive Order 2020-30 and as codified in MCL 691.1475 and for the reasons stated on the record.”

Click here to read a copy of the Order.

Jeff Feikens